Conference of Mennonites in Canada annual sessions (1903-1999)

The Conference of Mennonites in Canada was a national church predecessor denomination to Mennonite Church Canada

Conference of Mennonites in Canada annual sessions (1903-1999)

#

Date

Place

Chair/Moderator

Vice-Chair/Ass't Moderator

Secretary

1.

1903

Hochstadt, MB

Jacob Hoeppner

 

Benjamin Ewert

2.

1904

Eigenheim, SK

Jacob Hoeppner

 

David Toews

3.

1905

Winkler, MB

Jacob Hoeppner

 

Benjamin Ewert

4.

1906

Eigenheim, SK

H.H. Ewert

 

David Toews

5.

1907

Herbert, SK

H.H. Ewert

 

David Toews

6.

1908

Drake, SK

Joh. Gerbrandt

 

David Toews

7.

1909

Edenburg, MB

Joh. Gerbrandt

 

David Toews

8.

1910

Eigenheim, SK

Joh. Gerbrandt

 

David Toews

9.

1911

Herbert, SK

Joh. Gerbrandt

 

David Toews

10.

1912

Winkler, MB

H.H. Ewert

 

Benjamin Ewert

11.

1913

Drake, SK

H.H. Ewert

 

Benjamin Ewert

12.

1914

Rosthern, SK

David Toews

N.F. Toews

Benjamin Ewert

13.

1915

Herbert, SK

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

Benjamin Ewert

14.

1916

Altona, MB

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

N.W. Bahnmann

15.

1917

Langham, SK

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

N.W. Bahnmann

16.

1918

Drake, SK

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

N.W. Bahnmann

17.

1919

Gretna, MB

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

H.H. Hamm

18.

1920

Laird, SK

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

J. Regier

19.

1921

Herbert, SK

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

J. Regier

20.

1922

Winkler, MB

David Toews

Joh. Gerbrandt

Jacob Gerbrandt

21.

1923

Langham, SK

David Toews

H.H. Ewert

Jacob Gerbrandt

22.

1924

Drake, SK

David Toews

G. Buhler

Jacob Gerbrandt

23.

1925

Eigenheim, SK

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

Jacob Gerbrandt

24.

1926

Altona, MB

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

Jacob Gerbrandt

25.

1927

Herbert, SK

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

Jacob Gerbrandt

26.

1928

Rosthern, SK

David Toews

G. Buhler

Jacob Gerbrandt

27.

1929

Drake, SK

David Toews

J.J. Klassen

Jacob Gerbrandt

28.

1930

Winkler, MB

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

29.

1931

Langham, SK

David Toews

Jacob H. Janzen

J.G. Rempel

30.

1932

Laird, SK

David Toews

Jacob H. Janzen

J.G. Rempel

31.

1933

Gnadenthal, MB

David Toews

Jacob H. Janzen

J.G. Rempel

32.

1934

Hague, SK

David Toews

Jacob H. Janzen

J.G. Rempel

33.

1935

Altona, MB

David Toews

Jacob H. Janzen

J.G. Rempel

34.

1936

Drake, SK

Jacob H. Janzen

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

35.

1937

Rosemary, AB

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

36.

1938

Eigenheim, SK

David Toews

J.J. Klassen

J.G. Rempel

37.

1939

Morden, MB

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

38.

1940

Waldheim, SK

David Toews

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

39.

1941

Laird, SK

Benjamin Ewert

J.J. Thiessen

J.G. Rempel

40.

1942

Winkler, MB

Benjamin Ewert

J.J. Thiessen

J.G. Rempel

41.

1943

Langham, SK

J.J. Thiessen

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

42.

1944

Winnipeg, MB

J.J. Thiessen

Benjamin Ewert

J.G. Rempel

43.

1945

Eigenheim, SK

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

J.G. Rempel

44.

1946

Beamsville, ON

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

J.G. Rempel

45.

1947

Coaldale, AB

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

J.G. Rempel

46.

1948

Gnadenthal, MB

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

H.T. Klaassen

47.

1949

Greendale, BC

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

H.T. Klaassen

48.

1950

Rosthern, SK

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

H.T. Klaassen

49.

1951

Leamington, ON

J.J. Thiessen

Jacob Gerbrandt

H.T. Klaassen

50.

1952

Gretna, MB

J.J. Thiessen

J.M. Pauls

H.T. Klaassen

51.

1953

Drake, SK

J.J. Thiessen

David Schulz

H.T. Klaassen

52.

1954

Abbotsford, BC

J.J. Thiessen

David Schulz

H.T. Klaassen

53.

1955

Didsbury, AB

J.J. Thiessen

David Schulz

P.R. Harder

54.

1956

Niagara-on-the-Lake, ON

J.J. Thiessen

David Schulz

P.R. Harder

55.

1957

Winkler, MB

J.J. Thiessen

David Schulz

P.R. Harder

56.

1958

Saskatoon, SK

J.J. Thiessen

Henry Poettcker

P.R. Harder

57.

1959

Clearbrook, BC

J.J. Thiessen

Henry Poettcker

Henry H. Epp

58.

1960

Steinbach, MB

J.M. Pauls

Henry Poettcker

Henry H. Epp

59.

1961

Calgary, AB

J.M. Pauls/G.G. Neufeld

G.G. Neufeld/D.P. Neufeld

Henry H. Epp

60.

1962

St. Catharines, ON

Paul Schroeder

J.J. Wichert

P.R. Harder

61.

1963

Altona, MB

Paul Schroeder

H.P. Epp

P.R. Harder

62.

1964

Rosthern, SK

Paul Schroeder

H.P. Epp

P.R. Harder

63.

1965

Clearbrook, BC

H.P. Epp

H.T.Klaassen

R.H. Vogt

64.

1966

Winnipeg, MB

H.P. Epp

H.T. Klaassen

R.H. Vogt

65.

1967

Leamington, ON

H.P. Epp

P.G. Sawatzky

Herman Enns

66.

1968

Calgary, AB

P.G. Sawatkzy

Henry Poettcker

Herman Enns

67.

1969

Saskatoon, SK

Edward Enns

Jacob F. Pauls

Herman Enns

68.

1970

Winkler, MB

Edward Enns

Abe Neufeld

William Block

69.

1971

Vancouver, BC

Edward Enns

Jacob Tilitzky

William Block

70.

1972

Waterloo, ON

Jacob Tilitzky

Peter Retzlaff

William Block

71.

1973

Edmonton, AB

Jacob Tilitzky

Peter Retzlaff

Menno Epp

72.

1974

Steinbach, MB

Jacob Tilitzky

Peter Retzlaff

Menno Epp

73.

1975

Swift Current, SK

Jake Harms

Herman Enns

Menno Epp

74.

1976

Clearbrook, BC

Jake Harms

Herman Enns

Lorne Buhr

75.

1977

Toronto, ON

Jake Harms

Herman Enns/H.P. Epp

Lorne Buhr

76.

1978

Gretna, MB

D.P. Neufeld

Jake Fransen

Lorne Buhr

77.

1979

Calgary, AB

D.P. Neufeld

Jake Fransen

Helen Rempel

78.

1980

Rosthern, SK

D.P. Neufeld

Jake Fransen

Helen Rempel

79.

1981

Vancouver, BC

Jake Fransen

Henry Funk

Helen Rempel

80.

1982

St. Catharines, ON

Jake Fransen

Henry Funk

Jacob Wiebe

81.

1983

Winnipeg, MB

Jake Fransen

Fred Enns

Jacob Wiebe

82.

1984

Three Hills, AB

Jake Fransen

Fred Enns

Jacob Wiebe

83.

1985

Regina, SK

Jake Fransen

Fred Enns

Kay Martens

84.

1986

Waterloo, ON

Jake Fransen

Fred Enns

Kay Martens

85.

1987

Clearbrook, BC

Walter Franz

George Richert

Ruth Enns

86.

1988

Winkler, MB

Walter Franz

George Richert

Ruth Enns

87.

1989

Normal, IL, USA

Walter Franz

George Richert

Ruth Enns

88.

1990

Edmonton, AB

Walter Franz

George Richert

Ruth Enns

89.

1991

Saskatoon, SK

Menno Epp

George Richert

Ruth Enns

90.

1992

Sioux Falls, SD, USA

Menno Epp

George Richert

Ruth Enns

91.

1993

Waterloo, ON

Menno Epp

Gerd Bartel

Ruth Enns

92.

1994

Clearbrook, BC

Menno Epp

Gerd Bartel

Mary Anne Loeppky

93.

1995

Newton, KS, USA

Menno Epp

Gerd Bartel

Mary Anne Loeppky

94.

1996

Calgary, AB

Menno Epp

Gerd Bartel

Mary Anne Loeppky

95.

1997

Winnipeg, MB

Ron Sawatsky

Gerd Bartel

Mary Anne Loeppky

96.

1998

Stratford, ON

Ron Sawatsky

Gerd Bartel

Pam Peters Pries

97.

1999

St. Louis, MO, USA

Ron Sawatsky

Jake F. Pauls

Joy Kroeger